Friday, January 31, 2025
[…] Who's running the country?" I don't know who put the paper in front of him, but he didn't know.

Given the circumstances, it would be perfectly reasonable for Speaker Johnson to conclude the country's in "serious trouble" -- but, er, given that, what did he do? And this was in late January 2024, five months before the June 27 debate that finally convinced Leader Schumer and Speaker Emerita Pelosi that they couldn't cover Joe's condition up any longer -- so they resorted to extraconstitutional means to push him out as a presidential candidate. Let's recall that Section 4 of the 25th Amendment provides:

Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.

Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit within four days to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.

Let's recall that the House Speaker in the first half of 2024 was Mike Johnson; the President pro tempore of the Senate was Patty Murray. But they would have had a completely passive role in removing Biden under the 25th Amendment; the reponsibility was on the Vice President and a majority of the cabinet simply to notify Johnson and Murray of Biden's inability. But neither Johnson, Murray, Harris, nor anyone in the cabinet was involved in sidelining Joe, at least from the self-serving accounts we've had so far from Schumer and Pelosi.

So, exactly what happened?